florida construction law deposit
[…] Florida law requires a contractor to apply for a permit within 30 days and start work within 90 days if he collects more than 10 percent of the contract up front. At the South Florida law offices of Jonathan Kline, P.A., we may be able to help you recover your construction deposit, plus any additional money you poured into your project. The buyer tendered an initial deposit and then paid the balance of the purchase price on a later date. Under what conditions the deposit is refundable or nonrefundable. v. Centex Homes, et al. (5th) 1, 98 R.P.R. Florida Statute § 489.126 provides in pertinent part that, " [a] contractor who receives, as initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to a residential real property must" If the deal falls through, both the seller and the buyer must agree before the earnest money may be disbursed to one of the parties. 0 Comments.