The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Post author: Post published: June 5, 2022; Post category: cat 3406e running rough; Post comments: jim dooley come on down . Florida Possessing or Discharging Firearms on School Property: 790.115; Florida definition of a weapon: 790.001 (13) Florida Possession of a firearm at a Hospital: 394.458;